Thursday, November 18, 2010

You know your TV needs to go away when...



You get so mad at a TV show that you shoot the television set.

(Pauses to let that sink in...)

Yeah, that's right, a man in Wisconsin shot his TV. Just got out his shotgun and blew it away. Why? Because he was mad that Bristol Palin, the daughter of politician Sarah Palin, is still dancing on ABC's hit show "Dancing With The Stars".
When Palin, the 20-year-old daughter of tea party favorite Sarah Palin, began her routine, Cowan jumped up and began swearing, saying something like "The (expletive) politics." His wife said he was upset that a political figure's daughter was dancing on TV even though he felt she didn't have talent.
Then he left the room, got his gun, came back ""raging" with his face bright red, and blasted the TV". His wife ran to a lawyer's office and called the police. Why she didn't just go to the police station is another thing that makes me say huh? about this story, but then again, these are TV shootin' kind of folks.

Did I say another thing that makes me say huh??

Yeah, I did.

The other moments I had to stop and think about:

1. He shot his TV because a politician's daughter was on a show? I very rarely discuss politics. I pretty much keep my opinions on that subject to myself. There are a lot of crazy people involved in politics. And even crazier ones that get very loud about their political opinions. Apparently there are crazy ones that will shoot TV's over politics too. I really don't want any part of that kind of crazy, thank you very much.

2. It's a reality TV show right? I love my reality TV. Y'all know Survivor, Big Brother, The Amazing Race & Hell's Kitchen are on my never-miss-it-list. But I don't watch "Dancing With The Stars" (don't hate me DWTS fans!) and have no idea if Bristol Palin can dance or not. I just can not imagine flipping out over a TV show. I mean, if I shot my TV because Johnny Fairplay lied about his grandma, I would never get to see Jeff busting him out on the finale.

3. He shot his TV?? TV's are expensive these days. Ours is being paid in installments. I ain't shootin' that sucker before it's paid off!

Ut oh, I sounded like a shootin' the TV kind of gal in that last part. Maybe I better hush before I start raging & shoot my computer!

post signature

3 COMMENTS:

Mary said...

This was really a fun read. I hope you are having a great day. Blessings...Mary

Kathy said...

I thought that was the craziest thing when I heard about the man shooting his tv over Bristol Palin! LOL I wonder what he thought that accomplished :)

Dan said...

I also thought it was insane. (And I believe the reason for the odd reportage is that his wife was all in favor of shooting the TV until he turned the gun on her.)

Post a Comment

If you can't fix it with duct tape, you haven't used enough.

You should really comment if you're here. It would make me very happy. I thrive on attention. You should know this by now. You should automatically click on the comment button and say SOMETHING! FEED MY NEED!! TALK TO ME!!!! Please. :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails